Social Media

Ingredients List

Below is a list of ingredients that I use to make my natural aromatherapy products. ( Listed in alphabetical order )

< DOWNLOAD THIS INFORMATION SHEET - ingredients.pdf >

{ ESSENTIAL OILS } { INFUSED OILS } { CARRIER OILS }  { BUTTERS & WAXES }  { NATURAL PRESERVATIVES }



ESSENTIAL OILS


{ BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name:
Ocimum basilicum
Common Name : Basil
Plant part: Leaves and flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Basil oil has been known to help clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Fresh and herbaceous aroma with a lasting sweetness.
Caution: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use during pregnancy.

{ BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia
Common name: Bergamot bergaptene free
Plant part: Fruit peel
Extraction method: Cold expression of crude oil which then undergoes molecular distillation to produce Bergamot Bergaptene Free Oil.
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to uplift the mood. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh, sweet, characteristic of the rind of the fruit
Caution: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CARDAMOM ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name:
Elettaria cardamomum
Common name: Cardamom
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cardamom essential oil has traditionally been used for its decongestant properties and has been known to relieve colds and congestion.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet, spicy and almost balsamic aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name:
Daucus carota
Common name: Carrot seed
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Carrot seed essential oil has been known to assist in removing toxins and water build-up in the skin, giving it a fresher and firmer appearance. A great oil for mature skin types and one of the strongest revitalising essential oils.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Woody, earthy and slightly spicy.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CEDARWOOD ATLAS ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name:
Cedrus atlantica
Common name: Cedarwood atlas
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cedarwood has traditionally been used for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It has been known to strengthen hair growth and alleviate dandruff.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium to Strong
Aromatic scent: Woody, sweet and balsamic.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CHAMOMILE ROMAN ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis
Common Name: Roman Chamomile
Plant part: Flower heads
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Roman chamomile has traditionally been used to for sensitive, red and dry skin. It has also been known to help alleviate stress and anxiety.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet, warm, apple-like aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

{ CINNAMON BARK ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Common name: Cinnamon bark
Plant part: Bark
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cinnamon has been known to be hot and stimulating. Traditionally it has been used to generate warmth and relieve pain.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Warm and spicy aroma.
Caution: Cinnamon bark oil is a dermal irritant and sensitiser. Use diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Salvia sclarea
Common name: Clary Sage
Plant part: Leaves and flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Clary sage has been known to help relieve menstrual cramps and menopausal symptom
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium to strong.
Aromatic scent: Earthy, fruity and floral aroma.
Caution: Clary Sage is non-toxic and non-sensitisng. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CLOVE BUD ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Common name: Clove Bud
Plant part: Buds
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Clove essential oil has been known to be a great antiseptic and has traditionally been used to relieve symptoms of cold and flus.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium to Strong
Aromatic scent: Spicy and rich like actual cloves.
Caution: Possible dermal sensitiser and irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Common name: Cypress Mediterranian
Plant part: Needles and twigs
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cypress has been known to have astringent and antiseptic properties and has traditionally been used for excessive perspiration.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Eucalyptus radiata
Common name: Eucalyptus Australian
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Eucalyptus has traditionally been used to relieve muscular aches and pains when used diluted. It has also been known to relieve symptoms of colds and flu when used in steam inhalation.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Fresh, peppery and camphoraceous aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Boswellia carteri
Common name: Frankincense
Plant part: Resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Frankincense has traditionally been used to help relieve stress related conditions. It has also been known for its cicatrisant properties and is recommended for dry and mature skin types.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh and terpene-like scent with a subtle green-lemon note.
Caution: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Only use at low dilution during pregnancy.

{ GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Common name: Geranium bourbon
Plant part: Leaves, stems & flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Geranium essential oil is great to use in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma but it has also been known for its action in balancing the production of sebum.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet, rosy and herbaceous scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

{ GINGER CO2 OIL } 
Botanical name: Zingiber officinale
Common Name: Ginger Premium CO2
Plant part: Roots
Extraction method: CO2
Common uses: Ginger has traditionally been known for its stimulating and heating properties . It has been known to provide relief for sore muscles and joints when used diluted in massage.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and fresh ginger scent.
Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant. It may cause sensitisation in some individuals.

{ GRAPEFRUIT PINK ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Citrus paradisi
Common name: Grapefruit Pink
Plant part: Fruit Rind
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Common uses: Grapefruit has traditionally been used for its uplifting properties and has been known to be beneficial in relieving stress and nervous exhaustion.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh, sweet citrus odour similar to orange oil but with a drier and more herbaceous backnote.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

{HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL} 
Botanical name: Helichrysum splendidum
Common Name: Helichrysum or Everlasting
Plant part: Flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Helichrysum has traditionally been used for its skin healing properties. It has been known to be beneficial for scar tissue and sun damaged skin.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Helichrysum has a powerful scent that can be described as a floral mint. It is both earthy and fresh.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ JASMINE ABSOLUTE } 
Botanical name: Jasminum sambac
Common name: Jasmine absolute
Plant part: Flower
Extraction method: Food grade solvent
Common uses: Jasmine has been known for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Jasmine has a smooth, extremely intense floral aroma that is both sweet and lingering.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy

{ JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Juniperus communis
Common Name: Juniper Berry
Plant part: Berries
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Juniper berry has traditionally been used for its diuretic and lymphatic decongestant properties.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh, balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-sensitising and non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common name: Lavender Population
Plant part: Flower head
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Therapeutic Use: Lavender essential oil has been known for its antiseptic, analgesic and cytophylactic properties. It has also been known to have sedating properties.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with balsamic-woody undertones.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Citrus limon
Common Name: Lemon Distilled
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Steam disilled
Common uses: In skin care, Lemon essential oil has been known to have astringent properties which can counter act overproduction of sebum.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated.
Caution: Non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight.

{ LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Common name: Lemongrass Cochin
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Lemongrass oil has been known to tightens the elastin fibers in the epidermis and has traditionally been used as part of a treatment for sports injuries, such as sprains and bruises.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Strong, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma
Caution: Non-toxic. It may cause sensitisation and irritation in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ LEMON MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Backhousia citriodora
Common name: Lemon Myrtle Premium
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Lemon Myrtle has traditionally been used for relieving chest congestion, whether in a diffuser or in a massage blend. The oil has also been known to uplift emotions as well as improving concentration.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Ultra fresh and crisp potent lemon scent.
Caution: No known toxicity. Use diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ LIME ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Citrus aurantifolia
Common name: Lime Distilled
Plant part: Peel
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Common uses: Lime essential oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been known for its uplifting and revitalising properties. The oil has been known to act as an astringent on the skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh, sharp and fruity citrus aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Commnon Name: Mandarin
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Mandarin essential has been known to be beneficial for acne, congested and oily skin types.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Light
Aromatic scent: Intense, sweet, aroma characteristic of citrus fruit.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Origanum marjorana
Common name: Sweet Marjoram
Plant part: Leaves and flowering tops
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Sweet Marjoram oil has been known for its warming and analgesic properties. It has also been known to calm nervous tension and stress related conditions.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and aromatic aroma.
Caution: No known toxicity.

{ ORANGE SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
Common Name: Orange Sweet
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Orange essential oil has been known to stimulate lymph fluids which may assist in relieving swollen tissue. The oil is also very popular due to its uplifting and refreshing properties.
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Common Name: Peppermint Premium
Plant part: Herb
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Peppermint has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to be beneficial in relieving muscular aches and pains.
Note: Top
Strengh of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Strong, fresh grassy-minty aroma.
Caution: This cooling oil is a stimulant and as such can increase the heart rate.  Use in moderation and avoid applying directly to the skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

{ PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii
Common name: Palmarosa
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Palmarosa has been known for its calming properties. It is excellent in skin care and has traditionally been used for problem skin due to its antiseptic properties.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral aroma with a hint of rose.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
Common Name: Patchouli
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Patchouli essential oil has been known to be soothing to the nervous system and has traditionally been used to relieve symptoms of depression and stress.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Rich, warm, woody and earthy aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ ROSE ABSOLUTE } 
Botanical name: Rosa damascena
Common name: Rose Bulgarian
Plant part: Flowers
Extraction method: Food grade solvent
Common uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac as well as an emollient in skin care products.
Note: Middle to Top
Strength of aroma: Strong - Penetrating and long lasting
Aromatic scent: Complex, sweet floral scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Name: Rosemary CT cineole
Plant part: Herb
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Rosemary has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to help tired, stiff and overworked muscles.
Note: Middle - Warming, balsamic characters, slightly woody but with a fresh after aroma.
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Strong, woody and herbaceous scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical Name: Dalbergia Sissoo
Common Name: Rosewood Premium / North Indian Rosewood
Common Uses: Rosewood had traditionally been used for its uplifting and balancing properties. The oil has been known to help relieve symptoms of stress and headaches. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions.
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.
Cautions: It is a possible irritant to sensitive skin.

{ SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Santalum spicatum
Common name: Sandalwood Australian
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Sandalwood has been known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. The oil is commonly used in the perfumery industry.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Woody, balsamic with a deep and soft aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Common name: Tea tree Australian
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Tea tree has traditionally been used for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic properties.
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and possibly sensitising to some individuals.

{ THYME ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris
Common name: Thyme White
Plant part: Flowering stem with leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Thyme oil has traditionally been used to help relieve gout, arthritis and rheumatic pain.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy-herbaceous aroma
Cautions: Non-toxic and non-irritating, Possible sensitiser in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ VANILLA CO2 OIL } 
Botanical name: Vanilla planifolia
Common name: Vanilla
Plant part: Fruit
Extraction method: Co2
Common Uses: Vanilla oil has a relaxing and calming effect on the brain and the nerves that provides relief from anxiety, anger, and restlessness.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Note: Middle
Aromatic scent: Soft and well balanced vanilla fragrance completely free of any solvent/alcohol. Vanilla Co2 oil has the purest scent of the vanilla oils and is of highest quality.
Caution: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Common name: Vetiver
Plant part: Root
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Vetiver has traditionally been used for its calming and sedating properties.
Note: Base
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Cananga odorata
Common name: Ylang Ylang Extra
Plant part: Flower
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Strong
Common uses: Ylang ylang has traditionally been used for its calming and balancing properties. It has been known to help relieve extreme mood swings associated with PMS.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, exotic, floral aroma.
Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid in large amounts during pregnancy

^ to top

--------------------------------------------------


INFUSED OILS


{ ARNICA INFUSED OIL } 
Arnica (Arnica montana) is a herb from the Asteracea botanical family (part of the same family as the sunflower) with orange-yellow daisy-like flowers heads. It is commonly found in the northern hemisphere and the dried flower heads have long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. Arnica has long been used in folk medicine for its anti-inflammatory properties. Arnica also has the ability to help reduce pain & bruising associated with sprains and other muscles or joint conditions.

{ CALENDULA INFUSED OIL } 
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or with every new moon. Calendula has wonderful healing properties when used in skin care preparations. Calendula oil is a great moisturiser for dry and chapped skin. The herb stimulates the production of collagen and helps to heal wounds and scarring. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with acne, rashes, eczema, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions. Certified Organic Calendula infused oil is another ingredient that you will see in our plant based skin care products.

^ to top

----------------------------------------------


CARRIER OILS

{ARGAN OIL} 
Argan Oil is a precious organic oil that comes from the Arganier Spinosa tree which thrives in the parched lands of Morocco just north of the Sahara Desert. The oil is rich in Oleic acid (approx 46%) an Linoleic Acid (33%) which help to boost the skins barrier function, bring gloss and strength to the hair and lock in much-needed moisture. This exotic oil has a rich colour but relatively low odour making it suitable for a wide range of applications including shampoos, conditioners, cosmaceuticals and masssage bases.

{ COCONUT OIL } 
Virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) is another ingredient you will find, particularly in our balms! It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal and is excellent as a skin moisturiser. Coconut oil also contains essential fatty acids which have antimicrobial properties and proteins which to help contribute to cellular health and tissue repair. And we love the mild scent of coconuts.

{ JOJOBA OIL } 
Did you know that Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is actually a liquid wax? The jojoba plant produces wax esters identical to our very own sebum! If you compare the molecule structures of jojoba wax esters and human skin sebum, there is an identical double bond! This means that jojoba mimics our skin’s natural oils and can penetrate at a deeper level! Many of our new products contain virgin jojoba oil. In particular our roll-on blends and face oils.

{ ROSE HIP OIL } 
Rose hip (Rosa canina) is the fruit of the rose plant. The astringent qualities of rose hip oil makes it a valuable addition in cosmetic preparations. It has the ability to help regenerate new skin cells. This can be used to treat scars, acne and burns. While it is an astringent, it does not dry out the skin; actually it helps to rehydrate it, keeping the moisture in. Rose hip also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties.

^ to top

--------------------------------------------------


BUTTERS & WAXES

{ CANDELILLA WAX } 
Candelilla wax (Euphorbia cerifera) is a vegetable wax derived from the wild growing herbacious plant family Euphorbica antisyphilitica. Commonly used in cosmetics, Candelilla wax is known for its excellent oil binding, high gloss, remarkable hardness and faint smell. It is safe to use on skin and is most commonly used in the production of lipsticks. We use candelilla wax in replacement of bees wax to ensure our products are vegan friendly.

{ COCOA BUTTER } 
Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao) is the vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean that is commonly used to make chocolate (yum!). It has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture and is ultra hydrating due to it's emollient properties. Cocoa butter helps to prevent skin dryness, peeling, heals chapped lips, fights the signs or aging. Cocoa butter can also help to sooth burns, rashes and infections. It's just one of the ingredients that you will find in our balms and creams.

{ SHEA BUTTER } 
Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers some UV protection and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. It is incredibly moisturising, reduces inflammation and helps to smooth the skin.

--------------------------------------------------


NATURAL PLANT BASED PRESERVATIVES 

Powered By OpenCart
Aromatic Boutique - Aromatherapy For Australia © 2017